Cosmetics

What is mineral make-up?

Create a flawless, even complexion instantly

Ingredient Glossary

Q&A

Flawless Foundation

Colour Cosmetics

Organic Skin Care

Body & Bath

Tools

Gift Voucher

Gift Voucher

 

ac

Amina Cosmetics

Amina Cosmetics™, mineral make-up and organic skin care, is made from Certified Organic ingredients that work to benefit the skin, improving your appearance instantly. Rich in antioxidants and anti-aging ingredients well-known for their ability to improve skin elasticity, firmness and texture, Amina Cosmetics™ delivers pure active botanic ingredients directly to the skin. Formulated for maximum hydration, these essential vitamins and antioxidants work to relax, refresh and rejuvenate your appearance, providing long-lasting protection against the harsh elements, minimising the signs of ageing to keep you looking your very best.

Made from pure and whole ingredients to naturally nourish the skin.

Mineral make-up is not just a new beauty trend, it has been around for more than 30 years, its only recently that it has emerged as the latest must-have for a beauty culture dedicated to healthier living. But, what really differentiates mineral make-up is the elimination of classic "irritants" like fragrances, binders, synthetic dyes and preservatives. Unlike traditional cosmetics that are made from a multitude of synthetic ingredients, even toxic chemicals, mineral make-up is based on hypoallergenic powders extracted from the earths crust, Dermatologists recommended it for it's breath-ability because it does not block the pores.

Mineral make-up is ideal for sensitive skin, and does not block the pores.

Free from synthetic fragrances, chemicals, preservatives, dyes, talc, mineral oil or alcohol, high quality mineral make-up naturally nourishes the skin, it's breath-ability greatly improves the condition of the skin, reducing the size of pores and the frequency and duration of acne breakouts. At some time throughout life, most women will experience acne, allergies, clogged pores, uneven skin tone, dryness or  even irritation from unfriendly commercial make-up. Amina Cosmetics™ offers you a fresh and healthy alternative to mainstream cosmetics, a way of incorporating natural and organic goodness into your daily regime. Our mineral make-up works instantly to conceal sun damage, pigmentation, acne and rosacea, dark under eye circles and general dullness. With a naturally high SPF Amina Cosmetics™ protects the skin from harmful rays, delivers vital skin nutrition and enhances your natural beauty for a more confident self image.

Achieve ultimate skin fitness with Amina Cosmetics™

Traditional make-up often feels heavy on the skin, it acts as a barrier preventing the skin from breathing. It also prevents the natural warmth of the skins undertones from shining through, resulting in a dull, unnatural  looking complexion. Amina Cosmetics™ is much lighter and allows the skin to breathe, even with complete coverage you'll see a natural, translucent radiance that cannot be achieved by any other make-up. Mineral make-up is ideal to apply in layers, from a 'no make-up' look, to full cover. Try our products for flawless cover, the look is polished and natural, select your skin tone and watch the minerals self adjust to match your exact shade. We think that you'll find the feel is the silkiest available and the benefits of added Vitamins, Minerals and herbal Extracts will keep you looking your very best for longer.



 

Q&A

Frequently Asked Questions

When comparing mineral cosmetic lines, always check for synthetic ingredients such as alcohol, artificial fragrance, mineral oil, talc, petroleum or parabens - you won't find these harmful ingredients  in Amina Cosmetics.

Is mineral make-up good for sensitive skin?
Yes, minerals are the natural choice to calm and soothe, troubled or irritated skin. Dermatologists highly recommend it. Amina Cosmetics is ideal to use after treatments to hide imperfections and camouflage redness or uneven skin tone, or simply to create a flawless face.

What is mineral makeup?
True mineral makeup consists of minerals extracted from the earth and then expertly milled to a very fine powder. Mainstream cosmetics are either oil or petroleum-based, which is not the healthiest option if you are trying to reduce the number of toxins and chemical substances entering your body, you won't find any of these ingredients in Amina Cosmetics™, our products offer purity and peace of mind for the health conscious.

Does Amina Cosmetics use animal testing?
No. Our founding beauty principles are based on the art of herbal healing, self-empowerment and environmental responsibility - including animal rights. Nature's Philosophy selects brands that are 100% cruelty free, Not Tested on animals, only the occasional family member, colleague or friend!

Is Amina Cosmetics Vegan friendly?
Yes. Most of our products are vegan friendly, containing no animal ingredients. Products that contain Honey or Silk Peptide (a protein extracted from the silk worm's cocoon) are clearly stated in the product description.

Do Amina Cosmetics contain preservatives?
Yes. All of our products contain natural preservatives to minimise the growth of harmful bacteria and to maintain product integrity. Do not purchase products that are preservative free, you could be exposing yourself to harmful bacteria that can lead to serious infections. Any product containing liquids such as creams, lotions, lip gloss, foundation or mascara for example, can foster bacterial or microbial growth. In order to protect your health and inhibit the growth of microbes and bacteria, we've chosen preservatives derived from plants, which are often used in baby care and food products.

Why is mineral makeup better than traditional makeup?
Mineral cosmetics are healthier as they allow the skin to breathe, they should not contain chemicals unlike traditional cosmetics which are packed full of nasty toxins. Unlike traditional cosmetics, which coat the skin with a layer of oily film, mineral makeup allows your skin to breathe and function naturally. High quality mineral  such as Amina Cosmetics, does not clog pores, in fact mineral make-up should feel like you have no makeup on at all. It should contain no synthetic or irritating ingredients, such as parabens, alcohol, artificial fragrance, mineral oil, talc, or petroleum - be sure to read the ingredient label carefully as many mineral make-up brands contain toxic chemicals used to preserve and enhance the product.

How does mineral make-up work to achieve that healthy 'glow' that it gives your skin?
Mineral make-up works by reflecting light, like millions of tiny diamond like mirrors to hide fine lines and skin discolourations. The more you 'buff' the product with the powder brush, the more your skin will glow achieving a silk-velvet quality - everyone will comment on how well you are looking.

What is the function of Aloe Vera Extract in Amina Cosmetics?
Aloe Vera promotes rapid cell regeneration. It is a powerful natural moisturiser rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, proteins, and humectants, also an antiseptic with antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It has exceptional ability to enter the skin, up to four times faster than water, Aloe Vera Extract works to maximise the skins hydration, fast.

How do minerals become "pressed?"
Our powders are milled using our proprietary process and manufactured to TGA standards. The result is our unique silk powders, rich in vitamins and minerals, they are natural in appearance and provide high-performance coverage for long-lasting wear. These powders are then mixed with organic compounds to bind the ingredients together and then pressed into metal pans under high pressure.

Why is talc bad for my skin?
Talc is a cheap filler and can block pores. It is very drying to your skin and can cause irritation. Our products do not contain talc, nor any other fillers.

What kind of starch is in your products, and why is it used?
We use Corn Starch as a healthy alternative to talc, it provides a beautiful Matt finish and absorbs oil, ideal for eliminating shine throughout the day.

How is Amina Cosmetics manufactured?
At Amina Cosmetics, we use only the purest, most premium grade minerals. We micronize our minerals using our proprietary milling process to achieve superior results and we invite you to compare our product to our competitors. You will find all ingredients listed in the product descriptions right here on our website and you can see for your self that our cosmetics are truly chemical-free. The simplest way to determine if a product is natural is to read the label, if you cannot recognise an ingredient then it is most likely to be a synthetic ingredient. We think you'll find our quality superior to any other mineral cosmetic line.

What makes mineral make-up superior to traditional cosmetic lines?
Mineral make-up is highly recommended by Dermatologists for it's breath ability and is the  popular choice for patients with skin traumatised by acne, rosacea, or skin treatments such as laser treatments, chemical peels, or cosmetic surgery. Amina Cosmetics are developed in conjunction with Dermatologists, our products contain the healthiest ingredients possible.

Some Amina Cosmetics products contain Tocopheryl Acetate, is this ingredient synthetic?
No. Tocopheryl Acetate is a vitamin also known as Vitamin E Oil or Vitamin E acetate. We use the natural Vitamin E Oil and not the synthetic substitute.

Which products contain dimethicone, and is it petroleum based?
No, dimethicone is not petroleum based, it is an organic compound derived from silica, minimal amounts are used in the pressed powder products as it functions to protect the skin from moisture loss. The dimethicone we use is extracted from Bamboo Extract which is the richest known source of natural silica and will not clog pores. This white powder occurs abundantly in nature and is used in skin care products as a protectant, an emollient, a moisturiser, a hair conditioner and anti-foam ingredient. It has been proven to be non-toxic and non-irritating.

Does Amina Cosmetics use artificial fragrance?
No. We only use Certified Organic Essential Oils that work to benefit the user spiritually, physically and aesthetically.

Do your products have a Matt finish?
Yes. Our products are glitter free with a superior Matt finish. Glitter can itch or even cause unsightly breakouts,  you'll notice that some other mineral cosmetics may have an undesirable "glittery" look, that's because their milling process or ingredient combination leaves a rough finish. Amina Cosmeticshas a silky smooth finish with a more refined 'glow' rather than a sparkly 'glitter', and it feels barely there.

Try our product - for flawless cover, the look is polished and natural, select your skin tone and watch the minerals self adjust to match your exact shade. We think that you'll find the feel is the silkiest available and the benefits of added Vitamins, Minerals and herbal Extracts will keep you looking your very best for longer. 


Mineral Powder


Ingredient Glossary

All Natural Ingredients
Our pure, natural ingredients are plant sourced and our preservatives are natural such as Carrot Seed Extract, Green Tea Extract, Grape Seed Extract (pure powder), Vitamin C, Citric Acid, Lavender
, Lemon, Myrtle, Lemon, Rose Geranium and Tea Tree Essential Oils. Pure plant oils feed and nourish your skin, to enhance your natural beauty.

Our products are also packed with other goodies such as herbal extracts and powerful anti-oxidants that work by destroying free radicals (oxygen molecules that break down collagen, which causes wrinkles and sagging). The resulting skin care products are rich in natural vitamins, proteins, minerals and deliver the healing properties found in plant oils, directly to the skin to achieve ultimate skin fitness and reduce the visible signs of ageing.

 


Aloe Vera Gel, Aloe Vera Juice, Aloe Vera Extract

Aloe Vera promotes rapid cell regeneration, it is a powerful natural moisturizer rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, proteins, and humectants, also an antiseptic with antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It has exceptional ability to enter the skin - four times faster than water.

Alpha Hydroxy Acid

Alpha Hydroxy Acid works to exfoliate skin cells by breaking down the substance that holds skin cells together and aids in the regeneration of surface skin cells, making skin radiant and fresh. The most effective and well-researched AHAs are glycolic and lactic acid. Derived from various plant sources (like fruit and sugars) or from milk.

Alpha Lipoic Acid

Alpha lipoic acid is one of the most potent antioxidants known. It is found in the body in the liver and in the blood and is known to help maintain nerve function. Its main characteristic as an antioxidant is that it functions as both a water soluble and fat soluble antioxidant that is effective against a broader range of free radicals. Alpha lipoic acid offers added protection from free radical damage, it helps enhance the effect of powerful antioxidants like Vitamin C, E and Glutathione in the body, which further protect us against environmental and lifestyle pollutants. Antioxidants help protect cells against free radical damage which contribute to many dysfunctional states in the body. We also encounter free radicals in our everyday life from; pollution, food produce, additives, water and commercial products such as plastics, fabrics and paints.

The benefits of Alpha lipoic acid are many, but most importantly being an antioxidant it protects cells against free radical damage and helps prevent oxidative stress which can contribute to ageing, lowered immune function, loss of vitality and a general feeling of being unwell. Antioxidants help protect us against the premature signs of aging caused by free radicals. Free radicals damage our cell membranes which protect us against dehydration and other powerful toxins that enter the body. Collagen is the main protein of connective tissue which makes up our skin. It provides resilience and elasticity and can be compromised by environmental and lifestyle factors. As we age less collagen is produced due to biological and gravitational forces and our skin begins to display signs of aging in the form of wrinkles, lines, crow's feet, sagging skin and broken capillaries. Incorporating a rich antioxidant into your everyday topical skin care preparations is essential. It will help nourish, protect and maintain the beautiful and radiant appearance of the skin.

Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot is an antiseptic, deodorizing and anti-bacterial properties. It helps skin conditions, such as, acne, eczema, psoriasis, and rosaceous. Promotes relaxation, balance, and is uplifting.

Beta Hydroxy Acid

Beta hydroxy acid works mainly as an exfoliant, it causes the cells of the epidermis to become "unglued" allowing the dead skin cells to slough off, making room for regrowth of new skin. Beta hydroxy acid is reported to improve wrinkling, roughness, and mottled pigmentation of photo-damaged skin after at least 6 months of daily application. Beta hydroxy acid found in skin-care products works best in a concentration of 1% to 2% and at a pH of 3 to 4. The use of beta hydroxy acid can increase sun sensitivity, though it may be able to reverse some of the damage caused by photo-aging, at the same time it makes the skin more susceptible to photo-aging, so It is clear that anyone using beta hydroxy acid must use a good sunscreen that contains UVA and UVB protection.

Calendula Extract

Also known as Marigold, this cheerful yellow blossom is revered for its reputed ability to ease skin ailments. Aids in healing wounds, inflamed skin and most minor skin problems, including acne, eczema and other rashes. Antiseptic, anti-fungal, and antibacterial.

Carrot Seed Oil

Source of beta carotene, vitamins A & E and pro vitamin A. Helps heal dry, chapped, and cracked skin by balancing moisture, an excellent antioxidant derived from carrot seeds. Carrot Seed is fantastic for skin care (revitalizing and toning) and considered one of the best Essential Oils for Mature Skin. Carrot seed oil also assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher more firmer appearance. Carrot seed oil has a detoxifying effect on the liver and cleans the digestive system and the body as a whole.It is helpful for arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints.Carrot seed strengthens the mucus membranes in the nose, throat and lungs, thus has a beneficial effect on problems such as bronchitis and influenza.

Citric Acid

This natural powder is derived from citrus fruit, commonly found in a variety of fruits and vegetables, but it is most concentrated in lemons and limes, where it can comprise as much as 8% of the dry weight of the fruit. Often Citric Acid is used to adjust pH balance in body care products, it also has astringent qualities. Citric acid is also the most widely used organic acidulate, probably because it is classified as a weak acid.

Clays, Australian Organic

There are a wide variety of natural clays with an array of slightly different benefits, depending on the origin. Rich in a variety of minerals and trace elements, natural clays draw toxins and impurities to the skin’s surface absorbing them thereby leaving the skin purified, rebalanced, and softened.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is a rich emollient with excellent skin softening and conditioning properties, it is the fruit of the Cocoa Tree, Theobroma cacao, which grows in the Tropics, even though it originates from the tropical forest of the Amazons. In its natural state, the Cocoa Tree can grow to 35 to 40 feet in height and bears flowers and fruits all year long, inside these fruits are the raw seeds called cocoa beans. Cocoa Butter is obtained using pressure to extract the moisturizing substance from cocoa beans, it is a nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer, it softens the skin and improves skin flexibility, derived from roasted cocoa seeds.

Dimethicone

Dimethicone is not petroleum based. Only minimal amounts are used in the pressed powder products as it functions to protect the skin from moisture loss, dimethicone is an organic compound derived from silica, it is extracted from Bamboo Extract which is the richest known source of natural silica and will not clog pores. This white powder occurs abundantly in nature and is used in skin care products as a protectant, an emollient, a moisturiser, a hair conditioner and anti-foam ingredient. It has been proven to be non-toxic and non-irritating.


Glycerine

An odourless, colourless, syrupy derivative of olive oil, Glycerine is a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. It is sweet tasting, warming to the skin, and edible.

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium Egyptian oil can be used to help in the treatment of the following: acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellent, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. It's reputation as an extremely versatile essential oil is well documented.

Grapefruit

Great for cellulite and fluid retention. Being a diuretic, an aid for detox and a stimulant of the lymphatic system, this makes it an excellent oil for massage. It is good for oily skin and acne.

Glycolic Acid

An Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) that loosens the "glue" that holds dead cells on the surface of the skin, allowing the dead cells to slough off, leaving behind a smoother skin surface. Derived from sugarcane.

Grapeseed Oil

High in Vitamin E and Omega 6 fatty acids. This oil is very rich in vitamins and minerals, including natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants. Since it is slightly astringent, Grapeseed Oil tightens and tones the skin.

Green Tea Extract

Green Tea extract is used internationally in Cosmetics, as it is a rich source of anti oxidants, such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. Green tea extract is hailed in the Natural Skin Care Industry. Green tea extract is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors. The active constituents in green tea are the Catechin - Polyphenols. Green tea catechins are potent antioxidants.

Honey

Enriched with minerals, vitamins and amino acids, Honey is believed to be moisturizing, softening, and healing for the skin. Honey is also used in natural remedies for its antibacterial properties. A by-product of bees concentrating plant nectar's. A nutrient-rich antioxidant known for it soothing and healing properties. Derived from honey combs.

Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate)

Manufactured from non-GMO grains, Vegan friendly. Hyaluronic Acid can be taken internally as a nutritional supplement for joint health, or applied topically as a skin moisturiser, it is considered to be the 'breakthrough' in anti-aging. It yields dramatic effects on building skin tone, increased elasticity, wrinkle reduction, and anti-aging. Recommended <1% or product will solidify.

Fact: companies will make claims such as their product is a 50% or even a 100% Hyaluronic Acid Solution, without disclosing to you that standard industry terminology equates a 100% Hyaluronic Acid Solution as a solution of 99% water and 1% Hyaluronic Acid by weight, since this is the concentration that is considered maximum for an Hyaluronic Acid solution to maintain it's fluid characteristics. If products contained more than 1% Hyaluronic Acid they would solidify.

Jojoba Oil, Cold Pressed

Scientifically, the structure of Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin’s sebum; therefore it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. Contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory qualities.

Lactic Acid

Lactic Acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) that helps remove old, upper layers of skin to reveal new skin. Exfoliates, refines and clears skin. Derived from milk sources.

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender is an antiseptic and disinfectant, and helps heal eczema, acne, and psoriasis. It has a calming effect on the mind and body, which can be helpful in treating insomnia. It is one of the mostly widely used essential oil because of its versatility. Derived from the flower.

Lecithin

Lecithin is a vegetable based emulsifier used to keep water and oil and fat ingredients combined in formulation. Helps deliver moisturising agents to the skin. Derived from vegetables.


Licorice Root

Licorice Root is an anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-spasmodic, and anti-bacterial herb and has whitening properties.


Pro-Vitamin B5

Manufactured from whole grains, vegan friendly. Synonymously known as Pantothenic Acid or Vitamin B5. Pantothenic acid is an essential nutrient and necessary for human physiological synthesis of Coenzyme A (CoA). It was noted in the 1980's as being effective against acne, and recently for it's hydrating and wound/burn healing properties. Recommended <0.5-1%. Panthenol, deeply moisturises and heals the skin.  When applied to skin, Vitamin B is believed to aid skin cells in repairing and reproducing themselves. It is also thought to stimulate production of collagen, enhancing skin smoothness and elasticity. This vitamin is excellent for skin showing signs of aging. A potent antioxidant which protects the skin from adverse environmental effects. Derived from citrus fruits, such as lemons, oranges and grapefruits.

Pumice Stone

Pumice is naturally occurring stone composed of balsamic minerals such as silicon, oxygen, magnesium and iron, all essential minerals for soft and radiant skin. As an exfoliant, superfine pumice stone is particularly good for areas of hard skin, such as the feet and elbows, to assist the removal dead skin cells.

Rose Essential Oil

The fragrance is intense, deep, sweet, rosy-floral and tenacious, ideal for dry mature skin types. Use: Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-tubercular agent, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, regulator of appetite, sedative, stomach, tonic.

Shea Butter

This lush butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit, resembling a plum, which grows on the Mangifolia Tree, also called the Shea Nut Tree. Shea Butter softens and nourishes skin and is believed to have antioxidant and regenerative properties. This emollient is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.

Silk Peptide

Silk Peptides are a highly purified grade of natural silk power, processed in such a way as to retain the original physical structure and chemical composition of silk. Silk Peptide Powder consists of 18 silk amino acids. It has a low molecular weight allowing it to be completely water soluble and have excellent permeability. In formulations, the skin protein can be absorbed into the skin and hair to provide moisture balance and to promote suppleness, shine and elasticity. It imparts a silky, smooth feel to the skin. Used at 2 - 5% by weight in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, bubble baths, shower gels and other skin and hair care products. It also has the unusual quality of holding and releasing moisture depending on the temperature and humidity of the surroundings.

St John's Wort Extract

St John's Wort has exceptional healing and soothing properties, it has been used for treatments of burns, wounds, bruises and pain of various kinds.

Vitamin A Palmitate

Also called "The Normaliser". It has attracted great interest in recent years, as it is the active agent for treatment of aging skin in beauty care. Vitamin A promotes the enzyme activity in the skin, thickens the epidermis and can regenerate skin prematurely aged by UV-radiation. This product can also assist in increasing the skins elasticity and the reversal of photo damage. Palmitate, stimulates skin tissue, collagen production and exfoliation. Improves skin elasticity, epidermal and dermal thickening, and helps reverse photo-damage. Nourishes the skin and assists in the rejuvenation process that maintains a more youthful appearance. Derived from Carotenoids, like beta-carotene, which are found in plants, such as dark or yellow vegetables and carrots.

Vitamin C

Vitamin C is a highly popular anti-oxidant and is a required component in the production of collagen, the tissue responsible for skin suppleness. Vitamin C has also been shown to help slow the production of  'age spots' while providing some UV protection. A well known and long documented antioxidant that protects the surface of the skin from free radicals that can damage the skin.

Vitamin E Oil, Tocopherol

Commonly referred to as nature’s own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process. Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin’s surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. Vitamin E is also believed to help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun. Vitamin E helps to preserve the health and integrity of the skin and prevent premature signs of aging. An excellent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. Soothes sun damaged skin, promotes skin suppleness, protects against UVA and UVB radiation from the sun, stimulates cell regeneration and supports skin regeneration, while protecting the skin against the damaging effects of free radicals. Derived from natural sources of vegetable oil.